Cadby Shines on Czech Darts Open Day 1 – Report

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

 

COREY CADBY shines

 

Cadby Shines

 

 

COREY CADBY shines and enjoys a dream European Tour debut on Day One of the Czech Darts Open in Prague on Friday.

The ninth European Tour event of 2019 and the PDC’s first ever tournament staged in the Czech Republic, saw 32 players in action on an opening day at the PVA Expo.

Rising Australian star Cadby, who was starring in a European Tour event for the first time since returning to the PDC ProTour earlier this year, got off to a perfect start on the big stage with a 6-0 demolition of Wessel Nijman.

“I’ve been the underdog for a while but I’m thankful to be playing here in front of this amazing crowd,” said Cadby, who will face Michael Smith in Saturday’s second round.

“I can’t wait to get back out here tomorrow against Michael. I’ve beaten him on the two occasions we’ve met previously and I’m ready for a third.”

Friday’s first round of the £140,000 tournament saw 32 qualifiers competing, 11 of whom harboured hopes of forcing their way into qualifying positions for the Betfred World Matchplay ahead of Sunday’s qualification cut-off.

 

 

Keegan Brown took a huge step towards a third Winter Gardens appearance with a 6-0 whitewash of Czech Qualifier Ondrej Plsek; a result which ended Kyle Anderson’s hopes of making it to Blackpool.

World Cup finalist William O’Connor must reach the quarter-finals if he is to snatch a World Matchplay place, and he too got off to the best possible start with a 6-0 success over another Host Nation Qualifier Vaclav Shieferdecker.

Dutchman Ron Meulenkamp is tasked with reaching the semi-finals and he also kept his hopes alive with a 6-2 success over Czech debutant Jan Hlavacek.

 

 

Jamie Hughes, Ted Evetts and Justin Pipe are all required to land the £25,000 top prize if they are to qualify for the biggest event of the summer and the trio recorded victories over Devon Petersen, Krzysztof Ratajski and Madars Razma respectively.

World Cup star Karel Sedlacek was the sole Czech representative to make it through to round two with a gripping 6-5 success over Brendan Dolan, ending the Northern Irishman’s World Matchplay hopes in the process.

Robert Thornton, Rowby-John Rodriguez and Razma were the other three players to see their feint Blackpool hopes extinguished with defeats at the hands of Stephen Bunting, Andrew Gilding and Pipe respectively.

A winner of two ProTour titles in his debut PDC campaign, Glen Durrant is already assured of his World Matchplay debut and he produced an outstanding 110.12 average in his 6-1 win over Daniel Larsson to set up a meeting with Gerwyn Price.

 

 

 

Elsewhere, Danish Darts Open finalist Chris Dobey got his campaign off to a 6-2 winning start over Poland’s Sebastian Steyer, while Dutch pair Jermaine Wattimena and Danny Noppert were victorious over Kevin Garcia and Stefan Bellmont.

Saturday’s second day of the Czech Darts Open will be broadcast on video.pdc.tv, and through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

 

 

 

2019 Czech Darts Open
Friday, June 28


First Round
Afternoon Session

Danny Noppert 6-2 Stefan Bellmont
Justin Pipe 6-4 Madars Razma
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Kevin Garcia
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Corey Cadby 6-0 Wessel Nijman
John Henderson 6-3 William Borland
Keegan Brown 6-0 Ondrej Plsek
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Evening Session
Glen Durrant 6-1 Daniel Larsson
Mervyn King 6-5 Steve West
William O’Connor 6-0 Vaclav Shieferdecker
Ted Evetts 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Chris Dobey 6-2 Sebastian Steyer
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Jan Hlavacek
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Robert Thornton
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Devon Petersen

Saturday, June 29
Second Round


Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Jonny Clayton v Jermaine Wattimena
Darren Webster v Danny Noppert
Simon Whitlock v Justin Pipe
Nathan Aspinall v Andrew Gilding
Daryl Gurney v William O’Connor
Ian White v Karel Sedlacek
Steve Beaton v Ron Meulenkampw
James Wade v Mervyn King

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Ricky Evans v Ted Evetts
Joe Cullen v Chris Dobey
Peter Wright v Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen v Keegan Brown
Mensur Suljovic v John Henderson
Gerwyn Price v Glen Durrant
Adrian Lewis v Jamie Hughes
Michael Smith v Corey Cadby

Sunday, June 30
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round
Van Gerwen/Brown v Webster/Noppert
Suljovic/Henderson v Evans/Evetts
Wright/Bunting v Cullen/Dobey
Gurney/O’Connor v Clayton/Wattimena
White/Sedlacek v Aspinall/Gilding
Lewis/Hughes v Beaton/Meulenkamp
Wade/King v Smith/Cadby
Price/Durrant v Whitlock/Pipe

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

 

Images by Jonas Hunold/PDC Europe

Close Menu