Czech Darts Open Day 2 Report

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

 

Czech Darts Open Day 2 Report

 

Czech Open

 

GERWYN PRICE hit a nine-dart finish on Day Two of the Czech Darts Open in Prague on Saturday, while Michael van Gerwen was one of 11 seeded players to fall at the first hurdle.

Day Two of the ninth European Tour event of 2019 saw 32 players in action as the 16 seeded players faced Friday’s winners at the PVA Expo Praha, all looking to secure places in Finals Day of the £140,000 event.

A phenomenal match between Gerwyn Price and Glen Durrant not only saw Price average over 100 but also saw the Welshman send the Czech crowd into a frenzy with a perfect nine-dart finish in the final leg of his 6-4 victory.

“It’s the first one I’ve ever hit in competition, it was going to happen sooner or later,” said Price.

“Every time I’m on for the nine I always miss the double and today it’s gone in.”

Price now sets up a third-round clash with Simon Whitlock who survived a scare as an unfortunate fall-out when Justin Pipe was on a finish, let the Australian swoop in and claim a 6-5 win.

32-time European Tour event winner Michael van Gerwen missed 13 darts at a double as Keegan Brown sent the World Number One home in the last leg decider, averaging 97.53 in the process.

 

Czech Open

“Winning in these conditions is always great but to do it against Michael is second to none,” said Brown.

“I go into every tournament thinking I’m going to win it and today was no different, that’s it.”

Brown will face Danny Noppert in the third round after the Dutchman edged out Darren Webster 6-4 in a tense affair.

11 of the 16 seeded players were unable to claim a place in tomorrow’s Finals Day action, including an out-of-sorts Adrian Lewis falling victim to a whitewash from Jamie Hughes, as well as James Wade being beaten comprehensively by Mervyn King.

King will face his nickname namesake Corey Cadby in the third round, who’s dream European Tour debut continued with a 6-5 last-leg deciding win over Michael Smith.

 

Czech Open

Jermaine Wattimena also secured a spot in the third round after a 6-2 victory over Jonny Clayton and Andrew Gilding reached Finals Day of a European Tour event for just the third time in his career after seeing off Nathan Aspinall 6-4.

Elsewhere, Ron Meulenkamp kept the possibility of a World Matchplay place alive with a 6-4 defeat of Steve Beaton. As did Ted Evetts who saw off Ricky Evans 6-3 in a bid for a place at The Winter Gardens.

However, Daryl Gurney ended William O’Connor’s hopes of a place in the World Matchplay after defeating the Irishman 6-4.

Danish Darts Open finalist Chris Dobey continued his fine European Tour form with a 6-3 beating of Joe Cullen and Ian White overcame a hostile Czech crowd and secured his place in Sunday’s Finals Day after defeating Host Nation Qualifier Karel Sedlacek 6-4.

 

Stephen Bunting wanted a piece of the seed toppling action and came out the 6-4 victor in his clash against Peter Wright, but there were no mistakes being made by Mensur Suljovic who whitewashed John Henderson and secured his place in the final 16.

 

Sunday’s third and final day of the Czech Darts Open will see the Last 16 matches take place in the afternoon session, followed by the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the evening.

All the action will be broadcast on PDCTV-HD, and through a series of bookmakers’ websites worldwide.

Saturday, June 29
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Danny Noppert 6-4 Darren Webster
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Justin Pipe
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Daryl Gurney 6-4 William O’Connor
Ian White 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Steve Beaton
Mervyn King 6-2 James Wade

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Ted Evetts 6-3 Ricky Evans
Chris Dobey 6-3 Joe Cullen
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Peter Wright
Keegan Brown 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 John Henderson
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Glen Durrant
Jamie Hughes 6-0 Adrian Lewis
Corey Cadby 6-5 Michael Smith

Sunday, June 30
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round

Keegan Brown v Danny Noppert
Mensur Suljovic v Ted Evetts
Stephen Bunting v Chris Dobey
Daryl Gurney v Jermaine Wattimena
Ian White v Andrew Gilding
Jamie Hughes v Ron Meulenkamp
Mervyn King v Corey Cadby
Gerwyn Price v Simon Whitlock

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Brown/Noppert v Suljovic/Evetts
Bunting/Dobey v Gurney/Wattimena
White/Gilding v Hughes/Meulenkamp
King/Cadby v Price/Whitlock

Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Close Menu