News

Massive European Darts Trophy Event Info 2109

Unibet Premier League
21/2/19: Michael van Gerwen in action against Rob Cross during the Unibet Premier League Darts match at the 3Arena, Dublin. Picture: Michael Cooper
The European Darts Open begins on Friday, with Raymond van Barneveld set to face Steve Beaton in the first round in Leverkusen.

 

European Darts

 

The European Darts Open begins on Friday, with Raymond van Barneveld set to face Steve Beaton in the first round in Leverkusen.

The opening European Tour event of 2019 will see 48 players in action at the Ostermann Arena across the weekend, with an increased £140,000 prize fund on offer.

Friday’s first round will see 32 qualifiers competing, as five-time World Champion Van Barneveld takes to the European Tour stage for the first time in almost two years against former European Tour event winner Beaton.

Round one will also see World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan face UK Open quarter-finalist, Josh Payne, while Glen Durrant will make his European Tour debut against Michael Rosenauer.

The seeded players, led by 28-time European Tour event winner Van Gerwen, will enter at the second round stage on Saturday.

The European Darts Open will take place from March 22-24, with streaming available for all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites listed below.

 

Simon Whitlock is the only Aussie in the field, he has had mix fortunes this year and he will need to play well to move into the second round.

What are your thoughts?

 

European Darts

 

2019 European Darts Open

 

Draw Bracket

 

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Jason Wilson/Mervyn King

Jermaine Wattimena (16) v Michael Rosenauer/Glen Durrant

Michael Smith (8) v Matthew Edgar/Krzysztof Ratajski

Gerwyn Price (9) v Fabian Herz/Scott Taylor

Mensur Suljovic (5) v Matthew Dennant/Madars Razma

Joe Cullen (12) v Wayne Jones/Vincent van der Voort

James Wade (4) v Wesley Plaisier/Jyhan Artut

Dave Chisnall (13) v Ted Evetts/Martin Atkins (Leeds)

Ian White (2) v Justin Pipe/Ryan Meikle

Darren Webster (15) v Pavel Jirkal/William Borland

Rob Cross (7) v Steve Beaton/Raymond van Barneveld

Jonny Clayton (10) v Adam Hunt/Danny van Trijp

Adrian Lewis (6) v Ritchie Edhouse/Dimitri Van den Bergh

Daryl Gurney (11) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Josh Payne

Peter Wright (3) v Kim Huybrechts/Nico Kurz

Simon Whitlock (14) v Ross Smith/Ricky Williams

 

Schedule of Play

Friday, March 22

First Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)   

 

Justin Pipe v Ryan Meikle

Pavel Jirkal v William Borland

Matthew Dennant v Madars Razma

Fabian Herz v Scott Taylor

Ross Smith v Ricky Williams

Adam Hunt v Danny van Trijp

Ted Evetts v Martin Atkins (Leeds)

Wesley Plaisier v Jyhan Artut

 

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)

 

Matthew Edgar v Krzysztof Ratajski

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Josh Payne

Kim Huybrechts v Nico Kurz

Jason Wilson v Mervyn King

Michael Rosenauer v Glen Durrant

Ritchie Edhouse v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Steve Beaton v Raymond van Barneveld

Wayne Jones v Vincent van der Voort

 

Saturday, March 23

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

 

Darren Webster v Jirkal/Borland

James Wade v Plaisier/Artut

Ian White v Pipe/Meikle

Gerwyn Price v Herz/Taylor

Dave Chisnall v Evetts/Atkins

Jonny Clayton v Hunt/Van Trijp

Michael Smith v Edgar/Ratajski

Daryl Gurney v De Zwaan/Payne

 

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)

 

Adrian Lewis v Edhouse/Van den Bergh

Jermaine Wattimena v Rosenauer/Durrant

Joe Cullen v Jones/Van der Voort

Michael van Gerwen v Wilson/King

Rob Cross v Beaton/Van Barneveld

Mensur Suljovic v Dennant/Razma

Simon Whitlock v R Smith/Williams

Peter Wright v Huybrechts/Kurz

 

Sunday, March 24

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format

All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund

Winner: £25,000

Runner-up: £10,000

Semi-Finalists: £6,500

Quarter-Finalists: £5,000

Last 16: £3,000

Last 32: £2,000

Last 48: £1,000

Total: £140,000

About the author

Josh Phillips

Josh Phillips

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.