News

Target Darts Bunting and Cross into the Knock Out Round

Target Darts Rob Cross and Stephen Bunting have moved on to the knockout stage of the 2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts

The 2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts moves on to the knock out stage and sees Target Darts players Rob Cross and Stephen Bunting getting through.

Both Bunting and Cross won through leading their respective groups and picking up £2,500 for their efforts.

 

Target Darts
bwin Grand Slam of Darts Target Darts Stephen Bunting image courtesy of PDC/ Lawrence Lustig

 

Stephen Bunting went through undefeated in Group G  beating Martin Schindler in his opening match 5-3, Scott Mitchell 5-1 and Mensur Suljovic 5-3. This is a great turn around of form for bunting who has been struggling over the last 12 months and should carry this form to the longer leg ahead of him.

Bunting is ranked 21 on the PDC order of merit and now plays world 2017 youth champion Dimitri Van den Bergh who was the runner-up in Crosses Group H.  The experience of Bunting in front of a large crowd should see him progress to the next stage.

 

 

 

GROUP G

P W L +/- Pts
Stephen Bunting 3 3 0 +8 6
Mensur Suljovic 3 1 2 0 2
Scott Mitchell 3 1 2 -3 2
Martin Schindler 3 1 2 -5 2

 

 

 

 

Target Darts
Target Darts Rob Cross in Action image courtesy PDC

 

 

 

 

Rob Cross like his fellow Target dart teammate went through Group H undefeated.

In his first match against Mark McGeeney the most remarkable thing I have seen in darts of late helped get Cross across the line,  Mark McGeeney as the Lakeside Championship runner-up missed 20 darts at a double in Group H and Cross took out the match 5-2.

In his other round-robin matches, he beat Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-4 and Ryan Searle 5-2.

Cross takes on the ever-popular Mensur Suljovic who was the runner-up in Group G. Both players have shown indifferent form over the past couple of weeks, so this should be a close match for me it is a flip of a coin and whoever settles down first should win. Cross for

 

 

GROUP H

P W L +/- Pts
Rob Cross 3 3 0 +7 6
Dimitri Van den Bergh 3 2 1 +5 4
Mark McGeeney 3 1 2 -5 2
Ryan Searle 3 0 3 -7 0

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 14 (1900 GMT 0600 AEDT)

Stephen Bunting v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Gerwyn Price v Josh Payne

Rob Cross v Mensur Suljovic

Peter Wright v Simon Whitlock

 

Format

Second Round: Best of 19 legs

Quarter-Finals: Best of 31 legs

Semi-Finals: Best of 31 legs

Final: Best of 31 legs

 

Prize Fund

Winner: £110,000

Runner-Up: £55,000

Semi-Final Losers: £28,500

Quarter-Final Losers: £16,000

Second Round Losers: £10,000

Group Winner’s Bonus: £2,500

 

 

All matches can be seen on Foxsports in Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author

Darts

Darts

The Darts Place is all about sharing information on the sport of darts

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.